Film Teasers

navigation menu


“Black Mirror,” “Silo” and “The Last of Us” were among winners at the BAFTA TV Craft Awards on Sunday night in London.

“Black Mirror” Season 6 was among a handful of shows to take home two awards, with creator Charlie Brooker and writer Bisha K Ali winning in the drama writer category while the show also won best photography and lighting in fiction category for the episode “Demon 79.”

The awards were a win for Apple TV+ with “Silo” and “Slow Horses” also each taking home two awards, the former for original music in fiction and production design and the latter for sound in fiction and editing in fiction.

Meanwhile “The Last of Us” director Peter Hoar took home an award for best fiction director.

Period drama “The Great” also picked up a gong thanks to costume designer Sharon Long.

The awards were hosted by Stacey Dooley and guest presenters included Katie Piper and Tanya Moodie.

The BAFTA TV awards will take place on May 12.

Check out the full list of winners for the BAFTA TV Craft Awards below.

Costume Design

Amy Roberts, “The Crown” (Episode 8) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Charlotte Morris, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+

Matthew Price, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Sharon Long, “The Great” – Civic Center Media, MRC / Lionsgate+ — WINNER

Director — Factual

Gesbeen Mohammad, “Inside Iran: The Fight for Freedom (Exposure)” – Hardcash Productions / ITV1

James Bluemel, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

John Dower, “Lockerbie” – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries

Peter Beard and Bruce Fletcher, “Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story” – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries — WINNER

Director — Fiction, sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Joseph Bullman, “Partygate” – Halcyons Heart Films / Channel 4

Lewis Arnold, “The Long Shadow” (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1

Peter Hoar, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic — WINNER

William Stefan Smith, “Top Boy” (Episode 6) – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Director — Multi-Camera

Julia Knowles, “An Audience With Kylie” – Lifted Entertainment, BMG / ITV1

Julia Knowles, “The Coronation Concert” – BBC Studios / BBC One

Nikki Parsons, Ollie Bartlett and Richard Valentine, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” – BBC Studios / BBC One — WINNER

Paul McNamara, “FA Cup Final” – ITV Sport / ITV1

Editing — Factual

Charlie Hawryliw, “Lockerbie” – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries

Editing team, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two — WINNER

Editing team, “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films / Netflix

Michael Harte, “Beckham” – Studio 99, Ventureland / Netflix

Editing — Fiction

Alex Mackie, “Time” – BBC Studios / BBC One

Joe Carey, “Happy Valley” (Episode 6) – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Sam Williams, “Slow Horses” (Episode 1) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+ — WINNER

Zsófia Tálas, “Slow Horses” (Episode 6) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Emerging Talent — Factual

Ben Cheetham (director), “Pete Doherty, Who Killed My Son?” – Five Mile Films / Channel 4

Fola Evans-Akingbola and Jordan Pitt (directors), “Untold Stories: Hair on Set” – Good Girl Productions, One Umbrella Productions, Doc Hearts / Sky Documentaries

Fred Scott (director), “London Bridge: Facing Terror” – Raw TV / Channel 4 — WINNER

Ted Evans (director), “Rose Ayling-Ellis: Signs for Change” – Rogan Productions / BBC One

Emerging Talent — Fiction

Andrew Bogle (writer) — Kirkmoore Fudge Park Productions / ITVX

Haolu Wang (director), “Bodies” – Moonage Pictures / Netflix

Kat Sadler (writer), “Such Brave Girls” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three — WINNER

Mawaan Rizwan (writer), “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Entertainment Craft Team, sponsored by Hotcam

Diccon Ramsay, Paddy Fletcher, Rikki Finlay, James Tinsley, Mathieu Weekes and Ben Norman, “Squid Game: The Challenge” — Studio Lambert / Netflix

Jamie Heath, Nick Harvey and Greg Menzel, “Banged Up” — Shine TV / Channel 4

Julio Himede, Tim Routledge, Kojo Samuel, Michael Sharp and Dan Shipton, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” — BBC Studios / BBC One — WINNER

Nigel Catmur, Tom Bairstow, Kevin Duff, Steve Nolan, Steve Sidwell and Simon Haw, “The Coronation Concert” — BBC Studios / BBC One

Make-Up and Hair Design, sponsored by ScreenSkills High-End Television Skills Fund

Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills and Fiona Rogers,”The Crown” (Episode 8) — Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Lisa Parkinson, “The Long Shadow” (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1 — WINNER

Lucy Sibbick, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Sharon Miller, Kym Menzies-Foster and Kelly Taylor, “Three Little Birds” – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX

Original Music — Factual

Ed Harcourt, “Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story” – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries

George Fenton, “Wild Isles” – Silverback Films / BBC One

Simon Rogers, “A Time to Die” – True Vision / ITV1

Simon Russell, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two — WINNER

Original Music — Fiction

Adiescar Chase, “Heartstopper” – See-Saw Films / Netflix

Atli Örvarsson, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+ — WINNER

Blair Mowat, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX

Natalie Holt, “Loki” – Marvel Studios / Disney+

Photography — Factual

Benedict Sanderson, “The Detectives: Taking Down an OCG” – Minnow Films / BBC Two — WINNER

Bertie Gregory, Tom Walker and Anna Dimitriadis, “Animals Up Close With Bertie Gregory” – Wildstar / Disney+

Jean-Louis Schuller, “The Man Who Played With Fire” – Raw TV / Sky Documentaries

Narayan Van Maele and Patrick Smith, “Dublin Narcos” – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries

Photography and Lighting — Fiction

Eben Bolter, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Ed Rutherford, “The Long Shadow” – New Pictures / ITV1

Rik Zang, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Stephan Pehrsson, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix — WINNER

Production Design, sponsored by Microsoft

Anna Higginson, “The Long Shadow” – New Pictures / ITV1

Ben Smith, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX

Gavin Bocquet and Amanda Bernstein, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+ — WINNER

Udo Kramer, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Scripted Casting

Aisha Bywaters, “Three Little Birds” – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX — WINNER

Amy Hubbard, “Time” – BBC Studios / BBC One

Amy Hubbard and Shannon Dowling-McNulty, “Smothered” – Roughcut Television / Sky Max

Jina Jay, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Sound — Factual

George Foulgham, Philip Moroz, Alex Gibson, Tom Verstappen and Adam Prescod, “If These Walls Could Sing” – Ventureland, Mercury Studios / Disney+

Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Kirstie Howell, Jack Wensley, Jamie McPhee and Alexej Mungersdorff, “The Enfield Poltergeist” – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+

Sound team, “The Coronation of TM The King and Queen Camilla” – BBC Studios / BBC One — WINNER

Sound team, “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films / Netflix

Sound — Fiction

Chris Ashworth, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Saoirse Christopherson and Iain Eyre, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Jules Woods, James Drake, Oscar Bloomfield-Crowe and Paddy McGuirk, “Boiling Point” – Ascendant Fox, Matriarch Productions, It’s All Made Up Productions / BBC One

Matthew Collinge, James Bain, Robert Farr, Tom Melling, Matt Davies and Alyn Sclosa, “The Witcher” – Netflix Original Series / Netflix

Sound team, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+ — WINNER

Special, Visual and Graphic Effects

Andy Scrase, Patricia Llaguno, Beau Garcia, Oliver Winwood, Huw Evans and Jodie Davidson, “The Wheel of Time” – Little Island Productions / Prime Video

Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Framestore, Rumble VFX, Asa Shoul and Chris Reynolds, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Daniel Racuhwerger, Stefano Pepin, Richard Stanbury, Raphael Hamm and Ian Fellows, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+

Tim Crosbie, Caimin Bourne, Jet Omoshebi, Dan Weir, Cinesite and David Stephens, “The Witcher” – Netflix Original Series / Netflix — WINNER

Titles and Graphic Identity

Dan May, James Coore, Painting Practice and Realtime Visualisation — “Doctor Who” (“Wild Blue Yonder”) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions – BBC One

Peter Anderson Studio, “Good Omens” – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video

Studio AKA, “Queen Charlotte” – Shondalandmedia / Netflix

Tamsin McGee, Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss and Paul McDonnell, “Wilderness” – Firebird Pictures, Amazon Studios UK, Nomadic Pictures / Prime Video — WINNER

Writer — Comedy

Jack Rooke, “Big Boys” – Roughcut Television / Channel 4 — WINNER

Jamie Demetriou, “A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou” – BBC Studios Productions Comedy, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix

Kat Sadler, “Such Brave Girls” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Mawaan Rizwan, “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Writer — Drama

Charlie Brooker and Bisha K Ali, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix – WINNER

Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Sally Wainwright, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Sarah Phelps, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One



Source link