Film Teasers

navigation menu



The 81st Golden Globe Awards kickstarted the Hollywood award season of the year. `Oppenheimer` and `Barbie` had the most number of nominations at the award and went home winning big in some of the top categories. 

The star-studded affair, held annually to honour excellence in film and television, showcases a mesmerizing blend of talent, fashion, and heartfelt speeches. Golden Globe Awards 2024 saw Christopher Nolan win the award for the first time for his directorial `Oppenheimer`. Held at the Beverly Hills, California, the award ceremony was hosted by Jo Koy.  2023 was dominated by ‘Barbenheimer’ and it shows as ‘Barbie’ and ‘Oppenheimer’ lead the line of nominations. Adding to them are ‘Killers of the Flower Moon,’ ‘Succession,’ ‘Only Murders in the Building,’ ‘Ted Lasso’ and ‘Past Lives’ as titles that made headlines all across the globe.

Here`s the complete list of winners: 

Best Cinematic and Box Office Achievement: Barbie
Barbie – Winner
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
John Wick: Chapter 4
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best Director (Motion Picture): Christopher Nolan for Oppenheimer

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon
Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Greta Gerwig – Barbie
Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Picture (Animated): The Boy and the Heron

The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
The Super Mario Bros Movie
Suzume
Wish

Best Picture (Non-English Language): Anatomy of a Fall (France)

Anatomy of a Fall (France)
Fallen Leaves (Finland)
Io Capitano (Italy)
Past Lives (USA)
Society of the Snow (Spain)
The Zone of Interest (UK/USA)

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture): Justine Triet, Arthur Harari for Anatomy of a Fall

Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan
Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
Past Lives – Celine Song
Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
Barbie – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
Poor Things – Tony McNamara

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role (Motion Picture): Da’Vine Joy Randolph for The Holdovers

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks – The Colour Purple
Julianne Moore – May December
Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
Jodie Foster – Nyad

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Motion Picture): Robert Downey Jr for Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie
Charles Melton – May December
Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things
Willem Dafoe – Poor Things
Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer

Best Motion Picture – Drama: Oppenheimer

Oppenheimer
Killers of the Flower Moon
The Zone of Interest
Anatomy of a Fall
Maestro
Past Lives

Best Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy- Poor Things

American Fiction
Barbie
The Holdovers
May December
Air
Poor Things

Best Performance by a Female Actor (Motion Picture, Drama): Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
Carey Mulligan – Maestro
Greta Lee – Past Lives
Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla
Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
Annette Bening – Nyad

Best Performance by a Male Actor (Motion Picture, Drama): Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Bradley Cooper – Maestro
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
Colman Domingo – Rustin
Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Best Performance by a Female Actor (Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy): Emma Stone – Poor Things

Fantasia Barrino – The Colour Purple
Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves
Margot Robbie – Barbie
Emma Stone – Poor Things
Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings
Natalie Portman – May December

Best Performance by a Male Actor (Motion Picture, Musical/Comedy): Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario
Timothée Chalamet – Wonka
Joaquin Phoenix – Beau is Afraid
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
Matt Damon – Air
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Best Score (Motion Picture): Ludwig Göransson for Oppenheimer

Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
Poor Things – Jerskin Fendrix
Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton
The Boy and the Heron – Joe Hisaishi

Best Song (Motion Picture): Barbie’s “What Was I Made For?” (Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell)

“Addicted to Romance” – She Came to Me (Bruce Springsteen)
“Road to Freedom” – Rustin (Lenny Kravitz)
“What Was I Made For?” – Barbie (Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell)
“Dance the Night” – Barbie (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin)
“I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt)
“Peaches” — The Super Mario Bros Movie (Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker)

TV

Best Drama Series: Succession
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession

Best Performance by a Female Actor on Television (Drama Series): Sarah Snook for Succession

Helen Mirren – 1923
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession
Imelda Staunton – The Crown
Emma Stone – The Curse
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Motion Picture: Beef

All the Light We Cannot See
BEEF
Daisy Jones & the Six
Fargo
Fellow Travellers
Lessons in Chemistry

Best Musical/Comedy Series: The Bear

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso

Best Performance by a Male Actor on Television (Drama Series): Kieran Culkin for Succession

Brian Cox – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Dominic West – The Crown

Best Performance by a Female Actor on Television (Musical/Comedy Series): Ayo Edebiri for The Bear

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvellous Mrs Maisel
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
Elle Fanning – The Great
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy: Ricky Gervais for Armageddon

Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Armageddon
Chris Rock – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Trevor Noah – Trevor Noah: Where Was I

Best Performance by a Male Actor on Television (Musical/Comedy Series): Jeremy Allen White for The Bear

Bill Hader – Barry
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role on Television (Television Series): Matthew Macfadyen for Succession

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Alan Ruck – Succession
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession

Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role on Television (Television Series): Elizabeth Debicki for The Crown

Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
J Smith Cameron – Succession
Billie Eilish – Swarm
Abby Elliott – The Bear
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

Best Performance by a Female Actor (Limited series): Ali Wong for Beef

Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & the Six
Brie Larson – Lessons in Chemistry
Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death
Juno Temple – Fargo
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers
Ali Wong — BEEF

Best Performance by a Male Actor (Limited Series): Steve Yeun for Beef

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travellers
Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones & the Six
Jon Hamm – Fargo
Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers
David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Steven Yeun – BEEF

 



Source link